NEET PG Counselling eBook 2026

Tripura NEET PG Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise, Quota-Wise and Round-Wise Closing Ranks etc.

Make us preferred source on Google

Tripura NEET PG Cutoff 2026: The Tripura Medical Counselling Committee (TRMCC) conducts state-level counselling for MD, MS and applicable postgraduate diploma admissions in Tripura. The cutoff is released in the form of branch-wise, category-wise and college-wise closing ranks for participating institutions, including Agartala Government Medical College (AGMC) and Tripura Medical College (TMC). The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) manages 50% All India Quota (AIQ) seats, while TRMCC conducts counselling for eligible state quota seats.

Medical Lead PG

NEET PG 2026: Cutoff, Fees, All Updates

Candidates can check category-wise closing ranks for UR, EWS, SC, ST and other applicable categories to assess their admission chances. This article covers the Tripura NEET PG Cutoff 2026, including qualifying marks, branch-wise and college-wise closing ranks, Government Quota and AIQ cutoffs, applicable DNB and diploma admission options, seat matrix, fee structure, stipend, service bond details, previous-year cutoff trends and choice-filling guidance for the 2026-27 academic session.

Tripura NEET PG Brief Description

Before the Tripura MD/MS cutoff details, here is a short overview of NEET PG 2026 and Tripura counselling:

ParticularDescription
Name of ExaminationNEET PG
NEET PG 2026 Exam DateAugust 30, 2026
NEET PG 2026 ResultSeptember 24, 2026
Conducting AuthorityNational Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS)
Exam Pattern180 questions, 720 marks
Tripura NEET PG Counselling AuthorityTripura Medical Counselling Committee (TRMCC), Directorate of Medical Education, Tripura
Counselling RoundsRound 1, Round 2, Round 3, Stray Vacancy Round
CoursesMD, MS, Post-MBBS Diploma (DNB/NBEMS diploma, in-service)
Main PG CollegesAgartala Government Medical College (AGMC), Tripura Medical College (TMC)
Official Websitetrmcc.admissions.nic.in

Tripura NEET PG Cutoff 2026 Dates

The cutoff is released round-wise after each state allotment. TRMCC has not announced the 2026 schedule yet:

whatsapp logo Join NEET PG News 2026
Counselling RoundCutoff Dates
Round 1 CutoffTo be announced
Round 2 CutoffTo be announced
Round 3 CutoffTo be announced
Stray Vacancy Round CutoffTo be announced
Final Closing CutoffTo be announced

NEET PG Cutoff 2026

There is no separate qualifying cutoff for Tripura. NBEMS declared the following cutoff with the result on September 24, 2026:

CategoryMinimum Qualifying/Eligibility CriteriaCut-Off Scores (Out of 720)
General/EWS50th percentile262
General PwBD45th percentile244
SC/ST/OBC (including PwBD of SC/ST/OBC)40th percentile226

Tripura NEET PG Cutoff 2025 for Government Colleges

The table below shows the Tripura NEET PG Cutoff 2025 for government medical colleges, including branch-wise closing ranks. Candidates can check category-wise cutoffs for General (UR), OBC, SC, ST and EWS to assess their admission chances:

Tripura NEET PG 2025 UR Category Cutoff

BranchClosing Rank 2025Closing Rank 2024
Radio Diagnosis6,5344,772
Obstetrics & Gynaecology21,9029,431
General Surgery22,78317,149
Psychiatry23,43729,608
Orthopaedics26,10825,577
Community Health Administration39,182–
Anaesthesiology45,66737,986
Paediatrics57,7988,042
ENT66,52346,190
General Medicine1,14,72547,956
Ophthalmology1,23,9551,65,577
Biochemistry1,79,2781,51,944
Community Medicine (SPM)1,81,4751,90,045
Forensic Medicine1,85,7411,01,989
Pharmacology2,03,50981,969
Anatomy2,08,127–
Pathology2,12,9191,04,495

Tripura NEET PG 2025 EWS, SC and ST Category Cutoff

BranchEWS Closing Rank 2025SC Closing Rank 2025ST Closing Rank 2025
Radio Diagnosis––42,060
TB & Respiratory Diseases27,62833,804–
Obstetrics & Gynaecology26,294–71,623
General Surgery29,83939,5401,33,233
Psychiatry–56,926–
Orthopaedics––93,982
ENT1,46,60149,464–
Anaesthesiology–1,13,649–
Paediatrics––1,63,017
General Medicine–1,00,09599,618
Ophthalmology–1,63,561–
Community Health Administration––83,143
Community Medicine (SPM)––1,15,281
Forensic Medicine––1,24,824
Radiotherapy––81,002
Microbiology–1,00,095–
Pharmacology–2,29,322–
Pathology––1,18,954
Physiology––2,23,592

Tripura NEET PG Eligibility and Domicile Rules

Candidates applying for Tripura NEET PG Counselling 2026 must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • NEET PG Qualification: Minimum 50th percentile for General/EWS, 45th for UR-PwBD and 40th for SC/ST.
  • Education: MBBS degree from an NMC-recognised college with valid medical council registration.
  • Internship: Must be completed by September 30, 2026.
  • Government Quota: Indian citizenship and Tripura domicile required.
  • TMC Open Quota: Tripura residency or MBBS from AGMC/TMC.
  • AIQ Seats: Open to eligible candidates across India through MCC.

Top MD/MS Colleges in Tripura

Tripura has few PG colleges, and AGMC holds most of the seats.

Government college

Private College

Tripura NEET PG Admission Process

  1. NEET PG qualification: Qualify NEET PG 2026 and download the scorecard.
  2. MCC registration: Register at mcc.nic.in for the 50% AIQ seats, if eligible.
  3. TRMCC registration: Register at trmcc.admissions.nic.in and pay the registration fee and security deposit.
  4. Document upload: Upload the MBBS degree, internship certificate, registration certificate, category certificate and Permanent Resident of Tripura Certificate (PRTC).
  5. Merit list: TRMCC publishes the state merit list based on NEET PG All India Rank.
  6. Seat matrix: Available MD/MS and diploma seats are published before each round.
  7. Choice filling and locking: Rank college and branch combinations in true order of preference and lock them before the deadline.
  8. Seat allotment: Seats are allotted by rank, category, preferences and availability.
  9. Nomination letter and reporting: Collect the nomination letter from the DME office in Agartala and report to the college with original documents.
  10. Upgradation: Candidates can upgrade through Round 3. Joining a seat in Round 3 ends further upgradation.
  11. Stray vacancy round: Remaining seats are filled through fresh registration and fresh choice filling.

Factors Affecting Tripura NEET PG Cutoff 2026

  • Number of seats: Tripura has only a few seats per branch, so one seat added or removed moves the closing rank sharply.
  • Domicile and eligibility rules: State quota and TMC Open Quota seats are limited to Tripura residents or AGMC/TMC alumni, which keeps the pool small.
  • Exam difficulty: The paper difficulty changes the score distribution and closing ranks.
  • Category reservation: Cutoffs differ for UR, EWS, SC, ST and PwBD candidates.
  • Qualifying percentile: A lower qualifying cutoff widens the pool of candidates.
  • Bond, stipend and fees: The 3-year bond and the penalty influence which seats candidates accept.
  • Seat surrender and counselling participation: Resignations and upgradations between rounds push closing ranks higher in later rounds.

How to Calculate NEET PG Cutoff 2026

The qualifying cutoff is based on percentile, not on a percentage of the total marks.

Step 1: Know the exam pattern. NEET PG 2026 has 180 questions and 720 marks.

Step 2: Know the qualifying percentile.

CategoryRequired Percentile
General / EWS50th
General PwBD45th
SC / ST / OBC40th

Step 3: Understand how percentile works. Percentile shows the share of candidates who scored at or below you.

Percentile = (Total candidates − Your rank) ÷ Total candidates × 100

For example, if 2,00,000 candidates appear (a made-up number for explanation), the candidate at rank 1,00,000 sits at the 50th percentile, and that candidate’s marks become the General cutoff.

Step 4: Remember that rank is decided by raw marks. Percentile is only used to check whether you qualify.

Step 5: Compare previous year trends. The official cutoff changes each year based on competition and exam difficulty.

Here are the category-wise qualifying cutoffs based on years:

YearGeneral / EWSSC / ST / OBCGeneral PwBDTotal Marks
2026262 (50th percentile)226 (40th percentile)244 (45th percentile)720
2025276 (50th percentile)235 (40th percentile)255 (45th percentile)800
202450th percentile40th percentile45th percentile800
2023291 (50th percentile)257 (40th percentile)274 (45th percentile)800
2022275 (50th percentile)245 (40th percentile)260 (45th percentile)800

How to Use the Tripura NEET PG Cutoff

  1. Note your All India Rank and category. Rank matters more than marks.
  2. Confirm your quota route. Tripura domicile or an AGMC/TMC MBBS opens state and TMC Open Quota seats; every qualified candidate can try the AIQ seats at AGMC through MCC.
  3. Shortlist 8 to 10 branches you would genuinely accept.
  4. Match your rank with the Government Quota, AIQ and diploma tables above and mark each option as safe, possible or a stretch.
  5. Check the quick estimate with the NEET PG college predictor and branch predictor.
  6. Compare the full cost: fee, stipend and the 3-year bond with its penalty.
  7. Prepare two lists: one for MCC and one for Tripura state counselling, since the rules differ.
  8. Keep a backup: Add options in other states and deemed universities in case you miss a Tripura seat.
  9. Fill and lock your choices carefully.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Treating the 2025 closing rank as a guarantee for 2026.
  • Using state quota ranks when you are applying for AIQ seats, or the other way round.
  • Ignoring your category column when a reserved rank is better than the UR rank.
  • Forgetting to upload the PRTC or a correctly formatted category certificate.
  • Joining a Round 3 seat without realising that upgradation ends.
  • Locking choices without checking the bond and penalty.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Tripura NEET PG cutoff 2026?

The NEET PG qualifying cutoff is 262 marks for General/EWS, 244 for General PwBD and 226 for SC/ST/OBC out of 720. The admission cutoff varies by branch and category and is released as closing ranks after counselling rounds.

Who conducts Tripura NEET PG counselling?

The Tripura Medical Counselling Committee (TRMCC), under the Directorate of Medical Education, Tripura, conducts the state counselling, while MCC conducts counselling for the 50% All India Quota seats.

Is there a separate qualifying cutoff for Tripura?

No. Tripura follows the national NEET PG qualifying cutoff prescribed by NBEMS.

Which branch had the lowest closing rank in Tripura in 2025?

Radio Diagnosis closed at UR rank 6,534 in the Government Quota, the lowest in the state. OBG, General Surgery, Psychiatry and Orthopaedics closed between 21,902 and 26,108.

How many PG seats are there in Tripura?

The last published TRMCC matrix (2025) listed 55 MD/MS seats and 10 Post-MBBS Diploma seats at IGM Hospital. The 2026 seat matrix has not been released yet.

UPDATED FOR 2026

NEET PG Counselling Guides 2026

📚

NEET PG Deemed & Open State Quota eBook 2026

Deemed university & open state quota counselling guidance

Get Guide →
Pankaj Bisht Our Expert

Pankaj Bisht is an Education Content Writer at NEETPGEXAM.COM

Leave a Comment

PG Expert Counsellor

9999-468-150

Ask Queries

Popup

NEET PG 2026 Updates