NEET PG Counselling eBook 2026

Tamil Nadu NEET PG Cutoff 2026: Qualifying Marks, Branch-Wise, College-Wise & Category-Wise Closing Ranks etc.

Make us preferred source on Google

Tamil Nadu NEET PG Cutoff 2026: The Selection Committee, Directorate of Medical Education and Research (DMER), Tamil Nadu releases the Tamil Nadu NEET PG cutoff after counselling for MD, MS and PG Diploma admissions in government and private medical colleges of the state. The cutoff is shown as the closing All India Rank (AIR) for each college, branch, quota and category. Seats under the 50% All India Quota are filled by MCC, while the state quota seats are filled through Tamil Nadu NEET PG counselling.

Medical Lead PG

NEET PG 2026: Cutoff, Fees, All Updates

Tamil Nadu follows its own reservation system, so candidates should check the cutoff for OC, BC, BCM, MBC, SC, SCA and ST categories, and for open (non-service) and in-service candidates, to estimate their chances. In this article, we provide branch-wise and category-wise closing ranks for the TN Government Quota, college-wise closing ranks for Tamil Nadu government and private colleges, a quota-wise comparison, and the 2024 vs. 2025 trend to help you plan for 2026.

NEET PG Brief Description

Before the Tamil Nadu MD/MS cutoff details, here is a short overview of NEET PG 2026 and Tamil Nadu counselling:

FeaturesDetails
Name of examinationNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test (Postgraduate) or NEET PG
Conducted byNational Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS)
Exam dateAugust 30, 2026
Exam pattern180 questions, 720 marks
NEET PG ResultSeptember 24, 2026
Tamil Nadu NEET PG counselling authoritySelection Committee, DMER Tamil Nadu, Chennai
Counselling roundsRound 1, Round 2, Mop-up Round (Round 3), Stray Vacancy Round
CoursesMD, MS, PG Diploma
Official Websitetnmedicalselection.net

Tamil Nadu NEET PG Cutoff 2026 Dates

The Tamil Nadu NEET PG Cutoff 2026 will be released round-wise after each counselling allotment, showing the closing ranks for different colleges, branches, quotas and categories. The Tamil Nadu counselling process for 2026 has begun, and the application schedule is given below:

whatsapp logo Join NEET PG News 2026
Tamil Nadu Counselling EventDate
Online application startsOctober 9, 2026
Last date to submit applicationOctober 15, 2026
Merit list releaseTo be announced
Round 1 choice filling and lockingTo be announced
Round 1 seat allotmentTo be announced
Counselling RoundCutoff Dates
Round 1 CutoffTo be announced
Round 2 CutoffTo be announced
Round 3 / Mop-up CutoffTo be announced
Stray Vacancy Round CutoffTo be announced
Final Closing CutoffTo be announced

NEET PG 2026 Cutoff (Qualifying Marks)

There is no separate qualifying cutoff for Tamil Nadu. Candidates must meet the NEET PG 2026 qualifying cutoff prescribed by NBEMS to become eligible for Tamil Nadu NEET PG counselling:

CategoryQualifying PercentileCutoff Score (Out of 720)
General / EWS50th Percentile262
General PwBD45th Percentile244
SC / ST / OBC, including PwBD40th Percentile226

NEET PG Qualifying Cutoff: 2026 vs 2025

The qualifying score for NEET PG 2026 is lower than last year in every category. The percentile criteria remained the same:

CategoryPercentile2025 Cutoff2026 Cutoff
General / EWS50th276262
General PwBD45th255244
SC / ST / OBC (including PwBD)40th235226

Eligibility for Tamil Nadu NEET PG Counselling 2026

To take part in Tamil Nadu state quota counselling, and therefore to be considered in the Tamil Nadu cutoff, candidates must meet these basic conditions:

  • Qualify NEET PG 2026 by scoring at or above the NBEMS qualifying cutoff
  • Be a domicile resident of Tamil Nadu or have completed the MBBS degree from a medical college in Tamil Nadu
  • Hold an MBBS degree from the Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University or any recognised university (candidates from other universities must produce an eligibility certificate from the Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University at the time of admission)
  • Diploma holders can apply if the course is completed before counselling begins

Tamil Nadu NEET PG Quotas and Categories Explained

Tamil Nadu counselling is quota-heavy. In 2025, seats were allotted in 12 quotas: TN Government Quota, TN Government PwD Quota, CMC 20% Minority Quota, CMC Minority Network, CMC General Merit, CMC Institutional Preference, CMC Service Category, Management Quota, Management NRI Quota, and Telugu, Malayalam, and Christian Minority quotas. The Government Quota is the one most candidates track, and it follows the state reservation rules.

The category codes used in the Tamil Nadu cutoff lists are explained below:

Category CodeFull Form
OCOpen Competition
BCBackward Class
BCMBackward Class (Muslim)
MBCMost Backward Class
SCScheduled Caste
SCAScheduled Caste (Arunthathiyar)
STScheduled Tribe
OpenNon-service candidates
ServIn-service doctors

Tamil Nadu NEET PG Branch-Wise Cutoff 2025 (Government Quota)

The table below shows the last closing rank (AIR) in each branch and category in the TN Government Quota for NEET PG 2025, across all rounds. These are branch-wide figures: the last seat in the branch was allotted at this rank, so top colleges like Madras Medical College close at a much lower number. Use it to see which branches stay open at your rank. A dash means no seat was allotted in that category:

BranchOC OpenBC OpenBCM OpenMBC OpenSC OpenSCA OpenST Open
MD Radiotherapy12,89819,70458,90821,46085,30584,298–
MD Geriatrics17,71525,089–33,463–––
MD PMR18,46123,132–45,38271,34696,908–
MD Radio Diagnosis20,56425,4768,09049,5481,27,86555,570–
MD Dermatology31,93130,7718,76981,59283,7301,17,38018,225
MD Paediatrics41,16336,93129,5461,23,6761,28,92586,56161,194
MD IHBT41,94953,352–40,50558,956––
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology46,98668,45120,18862,11476,2301,29,8691,31,941
MD General Medicine48,17444,82374,49787,28887,3572,24,4771,79,796
MS Orthopaedics65,23057,61120,2342,05,2031,43,12591,3631,46,015
MS General Surgery68,82261,97182,48080,9731,23,6621,18,65488,597
MS ENT70,50456,47963,5612,07,9221,57,8081,18,928–
MD Emergency Medicine75,97684,46538,87883,9351,93,70272,568–
MD Respiratory Medicine77,95147,98661,65499,8712,09,06393,444–
MS Ophthalmology1,07,63270,89549,81073,1741,81,99672,950–
MD Psychiatry1,25,76274,98236,03485,4502,11,9742,20,051–
MD Biochemistry1,31,6122,05,90760,1161,27,5141,56,8521,15,087–
MD Anatomy1,46,4981,80,887–2,06,23980,3981,59,559–
MD Pharmacology1,55,3451,87,564–1,21,2752,19,537––
MD Anaesthesiology1,77,1411,85,8932,14,2591,73,4392,26,2631,17,3801,05,115
MD Microbiology1,79,2311,31,21774,9621,83,1801,78,2141,75,503–
MD Pathology1,85,5902,06,96583,4692,04,4091,46,0081,43,7831,96,382
MD Physiology2,04,2912,21,3112,03,2152,10,18194,675––
MD Forensic Medicine2,13,23293,274–2,11,0302,23,64189,208–
MD Community Medicine2,18,2691,76,48795,7542,28,1882,08,8941,25,612–
MD Family Medicine–33,571–––

Tamil Nadu NEET PG College-Wise Cutoff for Government Colleges

The table below shows the opening and closing ranks for the General category in Round 1 for popular branches in Tamil Nadu government medical colleges (NEET PG 2024 counselling). Candidates can use these ranks to see how colleges compare with each other within the same branch:

College NameSpecialisationOpening RankClosing Rank
Madras Medical College, ChennaiMD General Medicine4949
MD Paediatrics137161
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology265265
MD Anaesthesiology378378
MD Geriatrics454454
MD PMR1,1501,150
MD Pharmacology1,8381,838
MS General Surgery4,3374,337
MD Pathology4,9484,948
MS ENT5,1015,101
MD Physiology5,5945,594
MD Biochemistry6,3126,312
Stanley Medical College, ChennaiMD General Medicine6060
MD DVL105105
MD Paediatrics210210
MS Ophthalmology842842
MD Community Medicine3,1983,198
KAP Viswanatham Government Medical College, TiruchirapalliMD Radio Diagnosis8383
MD General Medicine170170
MD Pathology1,3911,391
Tirunelveli Medical College, TirunelveliMD General Medicine127127
MD Radiation Oncology533533
MS Orthopaedics628628
Thanjavur Medical College, ThanjavurMD General Medicine139139
MD Physiology2,4992,499
Coimbatore Medical College, CoimbatoreMD General Medicine140140
MS General Surgery740740
MS Orthopaedics839839
MD Pharmacology3,0313,031
Government Mohan Kumaramangalam Medical College, SalemMD General Medicine153153
MS Orthopaedics878878
Government Medical College, OmandurarMD General Medicine193193
MD Emergency Medicine671671
Madurai Medical College, MaduraiMD Paediatrics233295
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology280300
MS General Surgery467474
Chengalpattu Medical College, ChengalpattuMD Respiratory Medicine323323
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology477477
MS Orthopaedics861861
MD Anaesthesiology1,0671,067
MD Psychiatry1,2051,205
Theni Medical College, TheniMD Paediatrics402402
Government Thoothukudi Medical College, ThoothukudiMS General Surgery580580
Government Vellore Medical College, VelloreMS General Surgery649649
Government Dharmapuri Medical College, DharmapuriMS Obstetrics & Gynaecology653653
Kanyakumari Government Medical College, AsaripallamMD Anaesthesiology1,1801,180
Government Kilpauk Medical College, ChennaiMD General Medicine1,9531,953
Government Villupuram Medical College, VillupuramMD Anaesthesiology4,8924,892

Tamil Nadu NEET PG College-Wise Cutoff for Private and Other Colleges

This table covers private, minority, and other institutions that take part in Tamil Nadu counselling, such as CMC Vellore, PSG, Aravind Eye Hospitals, ESIC Chennai, and Rajah Muthiah Medical College. The ranks are for Round 1, General category (NEET PG 2024 counselling):

College NameSpecialisationOpening RankClosing Rank
Christian Medical College, VelloreMD General Medicine9396
MD Radio Diagnosis267267
MD Paediatrics571571
MD Anaesthesiology499893
MD Anaesthesiology898999
MS ENT4551,065
MS Ophthalmology1,1001,100
MD PMR1,5171,517
MD Pathology2,2102,210
MD Community Medicine2,5882,588
MD Physiology2,6202,620
MD Microbiology2,9262,926
MD Anatomy4,0684,068
ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR, ChennaiMD General Medicine163163
MS Orthopaedics816816
MD Emergency Medicine910910
MD Psychiatry5,1335,133
Rajah Muthiah Medical College, AnnamalainagarMD General Medicine281281
DDVL283283
MD Paediatrics445445
MD Pathology1,5261,526
Aravind Eye Hospitals and PG Institute of Ophthalmology, MaduraiMS Ophthalmology287287
PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, PeelameduMD Paediatrics365365
MD Psychiatry1,1591,159
Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences, KancheepuramMD Paediatrics860860
MD Pathology3,2413,241
MD Community Medicine4,1384,138
Sree Mookambika Institute of Medical Sciences, KulasekharamMD General Medicine1,0021,002
Velammal Medical College Hospital and Research Institute, MaduraiMS Ophthalmology1,6181,618
Sri Muthukumaran Medical College Hospital and Research Institute, ChennaiMS General Surgery1,7251,725
Madha Medical College and Research Institute, ChennaiMD Anaesthesiology2,2942,294
Trichy SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, IrungalurMD Paediatrics4,4064,406
MD Biochemistry5,3205,320
Karpaga Vinayaga Institute of Medical Sciences, PalayanoorMD Biochemistry6,3486,348

Tamil Nadu Government Quota vs Management and CMC Quotas

The same branch can close at very different ranks across quotas. The table below compares NEET PG 2025 General/open closing ranks in the Government Quota with CMC and Management quotas for selected branches:

BranchGovt Quota (OC Open)CMC 20% MinorityCMC Minority NetworkManagement (GEN)CMC ServiceNRI Quota
MCh Neurosurgery9,57121,91246,392–––
MD Radiotherapy12,89828,03465,2021,60,69433,1591,13,834
MD Geriatrics17,7158,29892,718–58,827–
MD PMR18,46130,62793,896–54,455–

Tamil Nadu vs All India Quota Cutoff

A branch does not always close earlier in the AIQ than in Tamil Nadu. The comparison for NEET PG 2025 shows the gap:

BranchAIQ Closing Rank (GEN)TN Govt Quota Closing Rank (OC Open)
MD General Medicine17,19048,174
MD Geriatrics22,66117,715
MD Physiology1,82,9412,04,291

Compared to 2024, the OC Open closing rank in the Tamil Nadu Government Quota went up for 20 of 30 branches and came down for 10 in 2025. A higher closing rank means the seat was easier to get. The table below shows selected branches:

Branch2024 Closing Rank (OC Open)2025 Closing Rank (OC Open)Change
MD Radio Diagnosis25,59920,564Harder
MD Dermatology34,74231,931Harder
MD Paediatrics25,87841,163Easier
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology31,73046,986Easier
MD General Medicine22,35248,174Easier
MS Orthopaedics41,08365,230Easier
MS General Surgery40,84568,822Easier
MS ENT96,90670,504Harder
MD Emergency Medicine37,42975,976Easier
MD Respiratory Medicine19,28077,951Easier
MS Ophthalmology57,8631,07,632Easier
MD Psychiatry46,2911,25,762Easier
MD Anaesthesiology42,2631,77,141Easier
MD Radiotherapy58,24912,898Harder
MD IHBT66,52841,949Harder
MD Biochemistry2,02,2491,31,612Harder
MD Anatomy1,98,3411,46,498Harder
MD Pharmacology1,91,2081,55,345Harder

Factors Affecting Tamil Nadu NEET PG Cutoff 2026

The Tamil Nadu NEET PG cutoff changes every year because of several factors:

  • Number of candidates: A higher number of qualified candidates raises competition for each seat.
  • Seat matrix: New colleges, increased seats and newly added branches change closing ranks.
  • Difficulty level of the exam: A tough paper brings down the qualifying score and changes the rank-to-marks relation. The qualifying score for General/EWS fell from 276 in 2025 to 262 in 2026.
  • Reservation policy: Tamil Nadu applies BC, BCM, MBC, SC, SCA, and ST reservation, which creates different closing ranks for each category.
  • Choice filling: Branch preference, college preference, and round-wise upgrades decide where the last seat closes.
  • Domicile and service quota: Seats reserved for in-service doctors and Tamil Nadu MBBS graduates change the open category cutoff.
  • Vacant seats in later rounds: Seats left after Round 1 and Round 2 often close at much higher ranks in the mop-up and stray rounds.

How to Calculate NEET PG Cutoff 2026

The NEET PG qualifying cutoff is decided by NBEMS using percentiles. The percentile is calculated with this formula:

Percentile = (Number of candidates who scored equal to or less than you / Total number of candidates who appeared) x 100

The score that corresponds to the 50th percentile becomes the General/EWS qualifying cutoff, which is 262 marks in 2026. Similar steps give the 45th percentile score for General PwBD (244) and the 40th percentile score for SC/ST/OBC (226).

The Tamil Nadu counselling cutoff is different: it is the closing rank of the last candidate who got a seat in a college, branch, quota and category in a particular round.

How to Use the Tamil Nadu NEET PG Cutoff

  1. Check that your NEET PG 2026 score is above the qualifying cutoff for your category.
  2. Check your eligibility for the Tamil Nadu state quota (domicile or MBBS from a Tamil Nadu college).
  3. Note your category (OC, BC, BCM, MBC, SC, SCA, ST) and whether you apply as an open or in-service candidate.
  4. Compare your rank with the branch-wise closing ranks in the table above for your category.
  5. Use the college-wise tables to shortlist colleges that closed near your rank, and keep a few colleges with higher closing ranks as safe options.
  6. Fill choices in order of preference and keep upgrades in mind for Round 2 and Round 3.
  7. Try our NEET PG college predictor and NEET PG branch predictor to see your possible options.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the Tamil Nadu NEET PG cutoff 2026?

There is no separate state qualifying cutoff. The NEET PG 2026 cutoff is 262 marks (50th percentile) for General/EWS, 244 for General PwBD, and 226 for SC/ST/OBC.

When will the Tamil Nadu NEET PG cutoff be released?

After each counselling round, on tnmedicalselection.net. The application window was October 9-15, 2026, and the merit list and allotment dates are still to be announced.

What was the TN closing rank for MD General Medicine in 2025?

In the TN Government Quota, it closed at AIR 48,174 for OC Open.

Which branch had the lowest closing rank in 2025?

Among branches offered in five or more colleges, MD Radio Diagnosis closed lowest at AIR 20,564. MD Community Medicine closed highest at AIR 2,18,269.

Is the cutoff different for each category?

Yes. Each category (OC, BC, BCM, MBC, SC, SCA, ST) has its own closing rank in every branch and round.

UPDATED FOR 2026

NEET PG Counselling Guides 2026

📚

NEET PG Deemed & Open State Quota eBook 2026

Deemed university & open state quota counselling guidance

Get Guide →
Pankaj Bisht Our Expert

Pankaj Bisht is an Education Content Writer at NEETPGEXAM.COM

Leave a Comment

PG Expert Counsellor

9999-468-150

Ask Queries

Popup

NEET PG 2026 Updates