NEET PG Counselling eBook 2026

Manipur NEET PG Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise, Quota-Wise and College-Wise Closing Ranks etc.

Make us preferred source on Google

Manipur NEET PG Cutoff 2026: The Manipur NEET PG cutoff is released in the form of closing ranks for admission to MD and MS courses at the Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS) and Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences (JNIMS), Imphal. The cutoff varies by college, branch, quota, category and counselling round. The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) conducts counselling for 50% All India Quota (AIQ) seats, while the remaining seats are filled through the applicable state and institutional admission processes.

Medical Lead PG

NEET PG 2026: Cutoff, Fees, All Updates

Candidates can check category-wise closing ranks for UR, OBC, SC, ST and EWS to assess their admission chances. This article provides the Manipur NEET PG Cutoff 2026, including qualifying marks, college-wise and branch-wise closing ranks for RIMS and JNIMS, quota-wise comparisons, previous-year cutoff trends, factors affecting closing ranks and choice-filling guidance for the 2026-27 academic session.

NEET PG Brief Description

Before the Manipur MD/MS cutoff details, here is a short overview of NEET PG 2026:

ParticularDescription
Name of ExaminationNEET PG
NEET PG 2026 Result24 September 2026
Conducting AuthorityNational Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS)
Manipur NEET PG Counselling Conducting AuthorityDirectorate of Health Services (DHS), Manipur
Institutes with PG seatsRIMS Imphal, JNIMS Imphal
No. of quotas in 2025 allotments12
Official Websitemanipurhealthdirectorate.mn.gov.in

What Is the Manipur NEET PG Cutoff?

  • Qualifying cutoff: the minimum percentile set by NBEMS to become eligible for counselling. It is the same for every state.
  • Closing rank: the last All India Rank allotted in a branch, quota and category across all rounds. This is what decides whether you get a seat in Manipur.

Manipur NEET PG Cutoff 2026 Dates

The Manipur NEET PG Cutoff 2026 will be released after each counselling allotment. The state notification for 2026 has not been announced yet, so the dates are shown as to be announced:

whatsapp logo Join NEET PG News 2026
Counselling RoundCutoff Dates
Round 1 CutoffTo be announced
Round 2 CutoffTo be announced
Round 3 CutoffTo be announced
Stray Vacancy Round CutoffTo be announced
Final Closing CutoffTo be announced

NEET PG Cutoff 2026

NBEMS has declared the following qualifying cutoff along with the result on September 24, 2026:

CategoryMinimum Qualifying/Eligibility CriteriaCut-Off Scores (Out of 720)
General/EWS50th percentile262
General PwBD45th percentile244
SC/ST/OBC (including PwBD of SC/ST/OBC)40th percentile226

Previous Year NEET PG Qualifying Cutoff

YearGeneral / EWSGeneral PwBDSC / ST / OBCTotal marks
2026262244226720
2025276255235800
2023291274257800
2022275260245800

Manipur NEET PG Cutoff 2025 Branch-Wise Closing Ranks (UR)

The table shows the lowest and highest UR closing ranks across all Manipur quotas:

BranchLowest UR closing rankHighest UR closing rank
MD General Medicine5,86099,655
MD Dermatology9,1509,150
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology12,39561,974
MS General Surgery13,4121,52,467
MD Radio Diagnosis21,37421,374
MD Anaesthesiology25,4051,82,082
MS ENT44,45844,458
MD Pathology52,0841,80,462
MD Microbiology75,43075,430
MD Community Medicine91,77591,775
MD Biochemistry1,07,0021,07,002
MS Ophthalmology1,10,3991,58,488
MS Orthopaedics1,25,9071,25,907
MD Radiotherapy1,67,8371,67,837
MD Forensic Medicine1,72,5721,72,572
MD Physiology1,80,0482,11,702
MD Anatomy2,20,9612,20,961
MD Pharmacology2,22,7132,22,713

Branches With Only Reserved-Category Seats

These branches had no UR seat allotted in 2025:

BranchCategory and quotaClosing rank
MD PsychiatryOBC, RIMS Sponsored (Manipur)1,00,759
MD PsychiatryST, RIMS Sponsored (Tripura)1,06,331
MD PsychiatryOBC (M), JNIMS In-service1,31,890
MD Respiratory MedicineOBC, RIMS Sponsored (Manipur)1,04,309
MD Respiratory MedicineST, RIMS Sponsored (Nagaland)1,14,701
MD Physical Medicine & RehabilitationOBC, RIMS Sponsored (Manipur)1,22,611
MD Immuno Haematology & Blood TransfusionST, RIMS Sponsored (Meghalaya)1,38,370

Manipur NEET PG Cutoff 2025 for JNIMS Imphal

Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences (JNIMS), Imphal is the main state government PG centre in Manipur. Its seats were allotted in three quotas in 2025.

JNIMS Direct Quota: Closing Rank (AIR) 2025

BranchURSTOBC (M)
MD Dermatology9,150––
MD Radio Diagnosis––11,083
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology12,395–16,820
MD General Medicine–21,6735,578
MS General Surgery28,687––
MD Anaesthesiology31,2481,10,214–
MD Pathology52,084––
MD Microbiology75,430––
MS ENT–89,768–
MD Community Medicine91,775––
MD Forensic Medicine1,72,572––
MD Pharmacology2,22,713––

JNIMS In-service Quota: Closing Rank (AIR) 2025

BranchURSTOBC (M)
MD Radio Diagnosis21,374––
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology61,9741,01,2861,19,033
MD General Medicine99,655–1,08,686
MS General Surgery1,11,8641,23,314–
MS Orthopaedics1,25,907––
MS Ophthalmology1,58,4881,37,308–
MD Pathology1,80,462––
MD Anaesthesiology1,82,082––
MD Psychiatry––1,31,890

JNIMS Institutional Preference Quota: Closing Rank (AIR) 2025

BranchURST
MD General Medicine5,860–
MD Biochemistry1,07,002–
MS Orthopaedics–1,39,056
MD Physiology1,80,048–
MD Anatomy2,20,961–

Manipur NEET PG Cutoff 2025 for RIMS Imphal

Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS), Imphal offers the largest number of PG seats in Manipur. Its state-level seats were allotted under several graduate and sponsored categories in 2025.

RIMS Graduates Category (Manipur): Closing Rank (AIR) 2025

BranchUROBCSC
MD General Medicine––3,649
MD Dermatology–3,950–
MS Ophthalmology–25,462–
MD Anaesthesiology35,975––
MS ENT44,458––

RIMS Sponsored Category (Manipur): Closing Rank (AIR) 2025

BranchUROBC
MS Ophthalmology1,10,399–
MD Radiotherapy1,67,8371,40,131
MD Physiology2,11,702–

Manipur State Quota vs All India Quota Cutoff

The All India Quota closes at much lower ranks than most Manipur state quotas for the same branch. A quick comparison from NEET PG 2025:

BranchAll India Quota (General)Manipur Quota Range (UR)
MS General Surgery24,78113,412 to 1,52,467
MD Anaesthesiology35,63525,405 to 1,82,082
MS ENT35,86444,458 (RIMS Graduates)

Manipur NEET PG Admission Process

  1. NEET PG qualification: Qualify NEET PG with the required cutoff.
  2. Online registration: Register for MCC AIQ counselling on mcc.nic.in and, separately, for Manipur state counselling as notified by DHS Manipur.
  3. Fee payment: Pay the counselling registration fee as per the notification.
  4. Document upload: Upload MBBS degree, internship certificate, NEET PG scorecard, domicile and category certificates. In-service candidates must route the application through their controlling authority.
  5. Merit list: DHS Manipur publishes the provisional and final state merit lists.
  6. Seat matrix: Available MD, MS and PG Diploma seats are published before each round.
  7. Choice filling and locking: Select colleges and branches in order of preference, then lock them before the deadline.
  8. Seat allotment: Seats are allotted by rank, category, preferences and availability.
  9. Reporting: Download the allotment letter and report to the college with original documents and fees.
  10. Upgradation: Candidates seeking a better seat can join the next round.
  11. Stray vacancy round: Remaining seats are filled through this round, if conducted.

Factors Affecting Manipur NEET PG Cutoff 2026

  • Very small seat pool: Manipur has only two main PG institutes, so a change of a few seats can move the closing rank of a branch by tens of thousands of ranks.
  • Number of candidates: More qualified candidates increase competition for the same seats.
  • Exam difficulty: The paper difficulty changes the score distribution and closing ranks.
  • Quota and category: Cutoffs differ widely between Direct, In-service, Institutional Preference, Graduate and Sponsored categories, and for UR, OBC, SC and ST candidates.
  • Domicile rules: State quota seats are linked to Manipur domicile and service rules in the DHS notification.
  • Qualifying percentile: A lower qualifying cutoff widens the pool and can tighten popular branches.
  • Fees, bond and stipend: College costs and bond rules influence candidate preferences.
  • Counselling participation: The number of candidates in each round affects seat movement and final closing ranks.

How to Calculate NEET PG Cutoff 2026

The qualifying cutoff is based on percentile, not on a percentage of the total marks.

Step 1: Know the exam pattern. NEET PG 2026 has 180 questions and 720 marks.

Step 2: Know the qualifying percentile.

CategoryRequired Percentile
General / EWS50th
General PwBD45th
SC / ST / OBC40th

Step 3: Understand how percentile works. Percentile shows the share of candidates who scored at or below you.

Percentile = (Total candidates − Your rank) ÷ Total candidates × 100

For example, if 2,00,000 candidates appear (a made-up number for explanation), the candidate at rank 1,00,000 sits at the 50th percentile, and that candidate’s marks become the General cutoff.

Step 4: Remember that rank is decided by raw marks. Percentile is only used to check whether you qualify.

Step 5: Compare previous year trends. The official cutoff changes each year based on competition and exam difficulty.

Here are the category-wise cutoffs based on years:

YearGeneral / EWSSC / ST / OBCGeneral PwBDTotal Marks
2026262 (50th percentile)226 (40th percentile)244 (45th percentile)720
2025276 (50th percentile)235 (40th percentile)255 (45th percentile)800
202450th percentile40th percentile45th percentile800
2023291 (50th percentile)257 (40th percentile)274 (45th percentile)800
2022275 (50th percentile)245 (40th percentile)260 (45th percentile)800

How to Use the Manipur NEET PG Cutoff

  1. Note your All India Rank and category. Rank matters more than marks.
  2. Find your quota first. Check whether you fall under Direct, In-service, Institutional Preference, Graduate or Sponsored category, because the closing ranks differ sharply.
  3. Shortlist 8 to 10 branches you would genuinely accept.
  4. Match your rank with the branch-wise and college-wise tables above and mark each option as safe, possible or a stretch.
  5. Check the quick estimate with the NEET PG college predictor and branch predictor.
  6. Compare the full cost: fee, stipend and bond.
  7. Prepare two lists: one for MCC and one for Manipur state counselling, since the rules differ.
  8. Fill and lock your choices carefully.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the Manipur NEET PG cutoff 2026?

The qualifying cutoff is 262 (General/EWS), 244 (General PwBD), and 226 (SC/ST/OBC) out of 720. Admission cutoffs vary by branch, quota, and category and are released after counselling.

Who conducts Manipur NEET PG counselling?

DHS Manipur conducts state counselling for RIMS, JNIMS and the specified LGBRIMH seats. MCC conducts counselling for the 50% All India Quota seats.

Is there a separate qualifying cutoff for Manipur?

No. Manipur follows the national NEET PG qualifying cutoff prescribed by NBEMS.

Which branch had the lowest closing rank in Manipur in NEET PG 2025?

MD General Medicine closed at AIR 5,860 in the JNIMS Institutional Preference Quota (UR). Among reserved categories, it closed at AIR 3,649 for SC at RIMS Graduates.

How many quotas are there in Manipur NEET PG counselling?

There were 12 in 2025, spread across JNIMS (3) and RIMS (9). They are listed in the quota table above.

UPDATED FOR 2026

NEET PG Counselling Guides 2026

📚

NEET PG Deemed & Open State Quota eBook 2026

Deemed university & open state quota counselling guidance

Get Guide →
Pankaj Bisht Our Expert

Pankaj Bisht is an Education Content Writer at NEETPGEXAM.COM

Leave a Comment

PG Expert Counsellor

9999-468-150

Ask Queries

Popup

NEET PG 2026 Updates