NEET PG Counselling eBook 2026

Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026: Qualifying Marks, Quota-Wise, Branch-Wise and Round-Wise Closing Ranks etc.

Make us preferred source on Google

Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026: Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences (NTRUHS), Vijayawada, conducts state-level NEET PG counselling for admission to MD, MS and PG Diploma courses in government and private medical colleges across Andhra Pradesh. The AP NEET PG cutoff refers to the closing rank required for admission to a particular postgraduate medical course based on the candidate’s category, quota, college and specialisation.

Medical Lead PG

NEET PG 2026: Cutoff, Fees, All Updates

This article provides detailed information about the Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026, including qualifying marks, government and private medical college cutoffs, branch-wise and category-wise closing ranks, quota-wise cutoffs and counselling details. Candidates can use this information to understand admission trends, evaluate their chances of securing a postgraduate medical seat and make informed decisions during Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Counselling 2026.

What Is the AP NEET PG Cutoff?

The AP NEET PG cutoff is the closing rank, meaning the last rank that received a seat in a particular course, under a particular quota, category and college.

Counselling is split between two bodies. The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) handles the 50% All India Quota (AIQ) seats in government medical colleges. NTRUHS manages admissions under the state quota and other notified quotas. Closing ranks change every year depending on seat availability, reservation rules, candidate preferences, the number of counselling rounds and overall competition.

whatsapp logo Join NEET PG News 2026

NEET PG Brief Description

Here are the key details of NEET PG 2026 and Andhra Pradesh NEET PG counselling:

FeaturesDetails
Name of examinationNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test (Postgraduate) or NEET PG
Conducted byNational Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS)
Exam pattern180 questions, 720 marks
NEET PG ResultSeptember 24, 2026
AP NEET PG counselling authorityDr. NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijayawada
Counselling partsGovernment (competent authority) quota and management quota
CoursesMD, MS, PG Diploma

Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026 Dates

The 2026 cutoffs will be released round-wise after each allotment, showing closing ranks for different branches, quotas and categories. No dates have been announced yet:

Counselling RoundCutoff Dates
Round 1 CutoffTo be announced
Round 2 CutoffTo be announced
Round 3 / Mop-up CutoffTo be announced
Stray Vacancy Round CutoffTo be announced
Final Closing CutoffTo be announced

NEET PG 2026 Qualifying Cutoff

There is no separate qualifying cutoff for Andhra Pradesh. Candidates must meet the NEET PG 2026 qualifying cutoff prescribed by NBEMS to become eligible for AP NEET PG counselling:

CategoryQualifying PercentileCutoff Score (Out of 720)
CategoryQualifying Percentile
General / EWS50th Percentile262
General PwBD45th Percentile244
SC / ST / OBC, including PwBD40th Percentile226

AP NEET PG Counselling Quotas

NTRUHS runs AP NEET PG counselling in two parts. Government seats are divided by local area (AU Local and SVU Local) and between non-service and service candidates. Management seats are grouped as S1 (B category), S2 (C category, NRI) and S3 (C category, institutional). The 2025 allotments used 11 quotas:

QuotaSeat TypeBranches Allotted (2025)
Government Quota – Non-Service SVU LocalState share of government college seats27
Government Quota – Non-Service AU LocalState share of government college seats26
Government Quota – Non-Service AP UnreservedState share of government college seats23
Government Quota – Service AU LocalFor doctors in government service23
Government Quota – Service AP UnreservedFor doctors in government service21
Government Quota – Service SVU LocalFor doctors in government service21
Management Quota – S1B (B Category)Management fee seats24
Management Quota – S1A (B Category)Management fee seats12
Management Quota – S2 (C Category, NRI)NRI seats18
Management Quota – S3 (C Category, Institutional)Management fee seats15
Management Quota – CA SFManagement fee seats5

Always compare your rank with the closing rank of your own quota, local area and category, not with the overall list.

Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff Branch-Wise Closing Ranks 2025

The table shows the 2025 open-category (OPEN-GEN) closing rank for the main government non-service quotas and the S1B management quota:

BranchNon-Service SVU LocalNon-Service AU LocalNon-Service AP UnreservedManagement S1B
MD Nuclear Medicine2,434–––
MD Dermatology12,36923,17924,36128,393
MD Radio Diagnosis13,61319,2879,37627,044
MD Radiotherapy13,78018,10724,57546,077
MD Respiratory Medicine15,97932,55723,78441,070
MD General Medicine16,16718,17514,13727,843
MD Emergency Medicine20,49539,78024,09854,758
MD Paediatrics23,46924,63918,78134,965
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology30,54024,13329,71834,097
MS General Surgery33,66038,86842,52951,889
MS Ophthalmology37,86660,46450,33665,978
MS Orthopaedics41,25557,31639,17764,881
MS ENT50,95264,81865,13972,450
MD Anaesthesia52,08150,62343,98894,052
MD Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion55,415–––
MD Psychiatry58,83275,39776,3791,04,618
MD Pathology76,1631,31,28559,4582,07,022
MD Physiology82,6742,06,9492,12,50494,135
MD Anatomy90,76381,0051,33,743–
MD Forensic Medicine1,13,0911,69,2971,63,9252,28,949
MD Community Medicine (Social & Preventive)1,45,6692,05,7542,09,1782,18,096
MD Pharmacology1,54,0671,36,5381,58,5312,26,727
MD Hospital Administration1,79,97269,8022,13,135–
MD Microbiology2,12,5821,00,4732,28,3752,04,684
MD Biochemistry2,22,9672,23,0471,17,29972,933
MD Family Medicine–38,066–51,080

PG Diploma Closing Ranks 2025

Diploma CourseQuotaClosing Rank
Diploma in Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy (DDVL)Non-Service SVU Local13,331
Diploma in Oto-Rhino-Laryngology (DLO)Non-Service SVU Local35,081
Diploma in Psychological Medicine (DPM)Non-Service AU Local83,422
Diploma in Public Health (DPH)Management S1B98,857
Diploma in Clinical Pathology (DCP)Non-Service AU Local1,19,710
Diploma in Clinical Pathology (DCP)Management S1B1,76,079

Participating Colleges in AP NEET PG Counselling

Here are the participating colleges in Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Counselling:

Government CollegesPrivate Colleges
ACSR Government Medical College, NelloreAlluri Sitaram Raju Academy of Medical Sciences, Eluru
Andhra Medical College, VisakhapatnamApollo Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Chittoor
Government Medical College AnanthapuramDr. P.S.I. Medical College, Gannavaram
Government Siddhartha Medical College, VijayawadaFathima Institute of Medical Sciences, Kadapa
Guntur Medical College, GunturGreat Eastern Medical School and Hospital, Srikakulam
Kurnool Medical College, KurnoolGSL Medical College, Rajahmundry
Government Medical College (Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Science)Katuri Medical College and Hospital, Guntur
Government Medical College (Formerly Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences) SrikakulamKonaseema Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Foundation, Amalapuram
Government Medical College (Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences) KadapaMaharajah Institute of Medical Sciences, Vizianagaram
Rangaraya Medical College, KakinadaNimra Institute of Medical Sciences, Vijayawada
Sri Venkateswara Medical College, TirupatiNarayana Medical College, Nellore
Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, VisakhapatnamNRI Institute of Medical Sciences, Visakhapatnam
NRI Medical College, Chinnakakani
P E S Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Kuppam
Santhiram Medical College, Nandyal
Viswabharathi Medical College, Kurnool
Gayathri Vidya Parishad Institute of Health Care & Medical Technology, Visakhapatnam

Factors Affecting AP NEET PG Cutoff 2026

  • Seat availability: More seats in a branch or quota usually push the closing rank higher.
  • Reservation criteria: Category-wise reservations decide which rank list your rank competes in.
  • Quota and local area: Non-Service or Service, AU Local, SVU Local or AP Unreserved, and the management quotas each close at different ranks.
  • Candidate preferences: Popular branches and colleges fill early and close at lower ranks.
  • Counselling rounds: Closing ranks shift between Round 1, Round 2, Mop-up and the Stray Vacancy Round as seats are surrendered and re-allotted.
  • Competition: The number of candidates competing for the same branch changes the cutoff each year.

How to Calculate NEET PG Cutoff 2026

The qualifying cutoff is a percentile, converted by NBEMS into a score out of 720. Your percentile shows how many candidates you scored higher than:

Percentile = (Candidates scoring at or below you ÷ Total candidates who appeared) × 100

For 2026, the General / EWS cutoff is the 50th percentile (262 marks), General PwBD is the 45th percentile (244 marks) and SC / ST / OBC is the 40th percentile (226 marks). Clearing these makes you eligible for AP counselling; your rank then decides the seat.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the AP NEET PG cutoff?

It is the closing rank for a particular MD, MS or PG Diploma course, based on your category, quota, college and specialisation.

Who conducts AP NEET PG counselling?

Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences (NTRUHS), Vijayawada, handles state quota and other notified quotas. MCC conducts counselling for the 50% All India Quota seats in government medical colleges.

Is there a separate qualifying cutoff for Andhra Pradesh?

No. You only need to meet the NEET PG 2026 qualifying cutoff set by NBEMS: 262 for General / EWS, 244 for General PwBD and 226 for SC / ST / OBC.

When will the AP NEET PG 2026 cutoff be released?

It will be released round-wise after each allotment. Dates for Round 1, Round 2, Mop-up, Stray Vacancy and the final closing cutoff are yet to be announced.

Should I compare my rank with the overall list?

No. Compare it with the closing rank of your own quota, local area and category.

UPDATED FOR 2026

NEET PG Counselling Guides 2026

📚

NEET PG Deemed & Open State Quota eBook 2026

Deemed university & open state quota counselling guidance

Get Guide →
Payal Shrivastav Our Expert

Hello there! I'm Payal Shrivastav, equipped with a year of experience in NEET PG Courses. My expertise encompasses detailed insights into colleges' fee structures, cutoffs, and intake procedures.

Leave a Comment

PG Expert Counsellor

9999-468-150

Ask Queries

Popup

NEET PG 2026 Updates