NEET PG Counselling eBook 2026

Assam NEET PG Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise, Category-Wise and Quota-Wise Closing Ranks etc.

Make us preferred source on Google

Assam NEET PG Cutoff 2026: DME Assam conducts counselling for MD, MS and PG Diploma seats in the government medical colleges of Assam and B.B.C.I., Guwahati. The cutoff is read from closing ranks, meaning the last All India Rank allotted in each branch and category. These ranks come from the round-wise allotment results. Seats under the 50% All India Quota are filled by MCC, while the 50% state quota seats are filled through Assam NEET PG counselling.

Medical Lead PG

NEET PG 2026: Cutoff, Fees, All Updates

Candidates can check the category-wise cutoff for UR, EWS, SC, OBC/MOBC, ST (Plains) and ST (Hills) to assess their admission chances in Assam. This article provides the branch-wise and category-wise closing ranks for the Assam Government Quota under NEET PG 2025, a quota-wise comparison, 2024 vs 2025 cutoff trends and the NEET PG 2026 Round-wise counselling schedule.

NEET PG Brief Description

Before the Assam MD/MS cutoff details, here is a short overview of NEET PG 2026 and Assam counselling:

FeaturesDetails
Name of examinationNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test (Postgraduate) or NEET PG
Conducted byNational Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS)
Exam pattern180 questions, 720 marks
NEET PG ResultSeptember 24, 2026
Assam NEET PG counselling authorityDirectorate of Medical Education (DME), Assam
Seats covered50% state quota seats in Assam government medical colleges and B.B.C.I., Guwahati
Counselling roundsRound 1, Round 2, Round 3, Stray Round, Special Stray Round
CoursesMD, MS, PG Diploma
Official Websitedme.assam.gov.in

Assam NEET PG Cutoff 2026 Dates

DME Assam has released the Round 1 counselling schedule and provisional merit list for NEET PG 2026. Candidates can check the important dates for registration, choice filling, seat allotment and cutoff publication below:

whatsapp logo Join NEET PG News 2026
Counselling ActivityDate
Round 1 online registrationOctober 21 to 25, 2026
Round 1 choice fillingOctober 26 to 28, 2026
Round 1 choice lockingOctober 28, 2026
Round 1 seat allotment processingOctober 29 to 31, 2026
Provisional allotment listNovember 1, 2026
Round 1 seat allotment resultNovember 2, 2026
Reporting/joiningNovember 9 to 10, 2026
Round 1 closing ranksAfter the Round 1 result
Later roundsTo be announced by DME Assam

NEET PG 2026 Cutoff

Assam has no separate qualifying cutoff. Candidates must meet the NBEMS cutoff and must also have their name and roll number in the Assam provisional merit list:

CategoryQualifying PercentileCutoff Score (Out of 720)
General / EWS50th Percentile262
General PwBD45th Percentile244
SC / ST / OBC, including PwBD40th Percentile226

Assam NEET PG Branch-wise Cutoff 2025

The table shows the last closing All India Rank (AIR) in each branch, across all rounds, for the Assam Government Quota (NEET PG 2025):

BranchUREWSSCOBC/MOBCST (P)ST (H)
MD Radio Diagnosis7,0847,48218,46815,64228,77823,984
MD Dermatology7,89013,55115,16913,54827,715–
MD General Medicine12,66822,33433,08017,45545,45866,738
MD Respiratory Medicine12,954–––––
MD Paediatrics16,15217,70357,50725,03752,73984,036
MD Radiotherapy22,173––25,107––
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology22,33420,41654,16325,31058,8411,28,728
MD Emergency Medicine30,304–––––
MS General Surgery30,82428,47062,61140,79994,3681,41,887
MS Orthopaedics32,51733,26769,56339,25467,5531,66,770
MD Psychiatry41,59242,01361,55849,17774,80186,086
MS ENT45,63998,08970,55039,79672,5351,04,166
MS Ophthalmology45,63949,38554,74267,36797,0501,77,634
MD Anaesthesiology47,92546,67660,67252,4301,27,1851,28,708
MD Pathology71,6471,39,11582,3401,35,8441,24,35730,707
MD Microbiology1,07,7991,65,7901,01,9742,08,7621,34,8211,90,672
MD Physiology1,53,802–1,23,7841,03,8291,65,790–
MD Community Medicine1,57,6291,02,940–2,29,5721,39,209–
MD Forensic Medicine1,57,971––98,971––
MD Pharmacology1,74,97872,194–78,6691,66,920–
MD Biochemistry1,84,0241,02,9401,40,3351,59,3191,27,9572,29,035
MD Anatomy2,24,017–1,34,4072,29,7471,66,920–

PG Diploma closing ranks (Government Quota, UR):

Diploma CourseUR
Diploma in Child Health (DCH)26,994
Diploma in Anaesthesia (DA)43,094
Diploma in Clinical Pathology (DCP)50,537

Category-wise Closing Ranks

Assam follows its own reservation structure, so reserved-category candidates should check their own column instead of the UR rank:

  • UR / EWS: Radio Diagnosis and Dermatology closed within the top 8,000 ranks. MD General Medicine closed at 12,668 (UR) and 22,334 (EWS).
  • OBC/MOBC: MD General Medicine closed at 17,455 and MD Radio Diagnosis at 15,642.
  • SC: MD Dermatology closed at 15,169 and MD Radio Diagnosis at 18,468.
  • ST (Plains) and ST (Hills): clinical branches stayed open much deeper. MD General Medicine closed at 45,458 for ST (P) and 66,738 for ST (H).
  • PwD: only two allotments were recorded, MD General Medicine at 1,25,028 (UR-PwD) and MD Pathology at 2,01,792 (ST(P)-PwD).

Assam NEET PG Quota-wise Cutoff

Assam NEET PG counselling allotted seats under three quotas in 2025: the Assam Government Quota, the NEC Quota and the SHQ Quota. The same branch can close at very different ranks in each quota:

Branch (Open Category)All India Quota (GEN)Assam Govt QuotaNEC QuotaSHQ Quota
MD Psychiatry25,09641,5921,32,395–
MD Physiology1,82,9411,53,802–2,24,999

Closing ranks rose in most branches in 2025 (UR). A higher closing rank means the seat was easier to get:

Branch2024 Closing Rank2025 Closing RankChange
MD Dermatology4,9977,890+2,893
MD Radio Diagnosis5,7357,084+1,349
MD General Medicine9,03112,668+3,637
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology15,44422,334+6,890
MD Paediatrics19,04616,152−2,894
MS Orthopaedics24,91032,517+7,607
MS ENT24,81945,639+20,820
MD Radiotherapy30,24522,173−8,072
MS General Surgery33,14230,824−2,318
MD Anaesthesiology34,56847,925+13,357
MD Psychiatry33,87841,592+7,714
MD Pathology49,33171,647+22,316
MD Pharmacology1,01,0821,74,978+73,896
MD Forensic Medicine1,82,6411,57,971−24,670
MD Physiology1,74,6581,53,802−20,856

Factors Affecting Assam NEET PG Cutoff 2026

  • Difficulty of NEET PG 2026: a tougher paper lowers scores and changes rank distribution.
  • Number of candidates and seats: more seats in a branch push the closing rank higher.
  • Reservation category: UR, EWS, SC, OBC/MOBC, ST (P) and ST (H) close at different ranks.
  • Branch preference: Radio Diagnosis, Dermatology and General Medicine close early, while pre-clinical and para-clinical branches close very late.
  • Incentive marks: the state merit list is prepared after adding incentive marks, which can change the order within the Assam merit list.
  • All India Quota vacancies: seats left vacant in AIQ flow into the later state rounds.
  • Number of rounds: closing ranks keep moving through Round 2, Round 3 and the stray rounds.

How to Calculate NEET PG Cutoff 2026

NEET PG percentile = (number of candidates who scored less than or equal to you ÷ total number of candidates who appeared) × 100.

Compare your percentile or score with the qualifying cutoff given above. Your Assam state merit rank then decides which branch you can get in the counselling.

How to Use the Assam NEET PG Cutoff

  • Merit List: Candidates should verify their inclusion and details in the DME Assam merit list, if applicable.
  • Closing Rank: Compare ranks using the same branch, category, quota and counselling round.
  • Previous-Year Cutoff: The 2025 closing rank is only a reference, not a guarantee of admission in 2026.
  • Choice Filling: Candidates should prioritise preferred colleges and branches while including realistic backup options.
  • Other States: Compare other state cutoffs only after checking eligibility requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the Assam NEET PG cutoff 2026?

Assam has no separate qualifying cutoff. Candidates need the NBEMS cutoff (50th percentile for General/EWS, 45th for General PwBD and 40th for reserved categories). The admission cutoff is the closing rank released after each counselling round.

When will the Assam NEET PG Round 1 cutoff be released?

The Round 1 seat allotment result is scheduled for November 2, 2026, and the closing ranks follow the allotment.

What was the closing rank for MD Radio Diagnosis in Assam in 2025?

It closed at AIR 7,084 for UR, 7,482 for EWS, 18,468 for SC, 15,642 for OBC/MOBC, 28,778 for ST (P) and 23,984 for ST (H).

What was the closing rank for MD General Medicine in Assam in 2025?

It closed at AIR 12,668 for UR and 22,334 for EWS in the Assam Government Quota.

Which branch had the highest closing rank in Assam in 2025?

MD Anatomy closed at AIR 2,24,017 (UR). Among branches offered in five or more colleges, MD Pathology closed at AIR 71,647.

How many quotas are there in Assam NEET PG counselling?

Three quotas were used in 2025: the Assam Government Quota, the SHQ Quota and the NEC Quota.

UPDATED FOR 2026

NEET PG Counselling Guides 2026

📚

NEET PG Deemed & Open State Quota eBook 2026

Deemed university & open state quota counselling guidance

Get Guide →
Pankaj Bisht Our Expert

Pankaj Bisht is an Education Content Writer at NEETPGEXAM.COM

Leave a Comment

PG Expert Counsellor

9999-468-150

Ask Queries

Popup

NEET PG 2026 Updates