NEET PG Counselling eBook 2026

Chandigarh NEET PG Cutoff 2026: Qualifying Marks, Branch-Wise, Category-Wise & Closing Ranks etc.

Make us preferred source on Google

Chandigarh NEET PG Cutoff 2026: GMCH Chandigarh (Sector 32) conducts the state quota counselling for MD and MS seats in the Union Territory. After every round, the cutoff is published as opening and closing ranks for each branch and category. Seats under the 50% All India Quota are filled by MCC, while the state quota seats are filled through Chandigarh NEET PG counselling.

Medical Lead PG

NEET PG 2026: Cutoff, Fees, All Updates

Chandigarh works differently from bigger states. It has only one participating government institute, so the cutoff here is branch-wise rather than college-wise. In this article, we cover the NEET PG 2026 qualifying cutoff, the 2026 seat matrix, branch-wise and category-wise closing ranks for 2025, the 2024 vs 2025 trend, and the latest counselling dates.

NEET PG Brief Description

Before moving to the Chandigarh MD/MS cutoff details, here is a short overview of NEET PG 2026 and how counselling works in Chandigarh. The exam is conducted by NBEMS, while the state quota counselling is handled by GMCH itself and the All India Quota seats are handled by MCC:

FeaturesDetails
Name of examinationNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test (Postgraduate) or NEET PG
Conducted byNational Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS)
Exam pattern180 questions, 720 marks
NEET PG Exam DateAugust 30, 2026
NEET PG ResultSeptember 24, 2026
Chandigarh Counselling AuthorityGMCH, Sector 32, Chandigarh
Counselling roundsRound 1, Round 2, Round 3, Stray Vacancy Round
CoursesMD, MS
Official Websitegmch.gov.in

Chandigarh NEET PG Cutoff 2026 Dates

The Chandigarh NEET PG cutoff 2026 will be released round-wise, right after each GMCH seat allotment result. Registration for Round 1 has already closed, and the next big step is choice filling. The dates below are tentative, so keep checking gmch.gov.in for any changes in the schedule:

whatsapp logo Join NEET PG News 2026
EventDate
Registration (state quota)October 14 to 18, 2026
Submission of deficient documentsOctober 19 to 21, 2026
List of provisionally eligible candidatesOctober 23, 2026
Choice filling and lockingOctober 23 to 26, 2026
Round 1 seat allotment resultOctober 28, 2026
ReportingOctober 28 to 30, 2026
Academic session beginsNovember 20, 2026

The cutoff for each round will follow the allotment result. Since Round 1 is not out yet, the cutoff dates for later rounds are still to be announced:

Counselling RoundCutoff Dates
Round 1 CutoffAfter Round 1 result (tentative: October 28, 2026)
Round 2 CutoffTo be announced
Round 3 CutoffTo be announced
Stray Vacancy Round CutoffTo be announced
Final Closing CutoffTo be announced

NEET PG 2026 Qualifying Cutoff

There is no separate qualifying cutoff for Chandigarh. To be eligible for counselling, candidates must clear the NEET PG 2026 qualifying percentile prescribed by NBEMS. This only makes you eligible. Your actual seat depends on the closing ranks explained later in this article:

CategoryQualifying PercentileCutoff Score (Out of 720)
General / EWS50th Percentile262
General PwBD45th Percentile244
SC / OBC, including PwBD40th Percentile226

Chandigarh NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026

A cutoff only makes sense when you know how many seats are available. GMCH Chandigarh has 155 MD/MS seats (151 plus 4 EWS) across 21 specialties. Of these, 75 seats come under the All India Quota and 76 seats plus 4 EWS seats come under the state quota.

Most branches have only one to five seats per quota, which is why a single seat change can move the closing rank sharply from one year to the next. Check the table below before you plan your choices:

SpecialtyTotal SeatsAIQState Quota
Anaesthesiology201010
Anatomy321
Biochemistry633
Community Medicine945
Dermatology4 + 1 EWS22 + 1 EWS
Forensic Medicine523
General Medicine1266
General Surgery1266
Microbiology633
Obstetrics & Gynaecology9 + 1 EWS54 + 1 EWS
Ophthalmology532
Orthopaedics8 + 1 EWS44 + 1 EWS
ENT312
Paediatrics1055
Pathology633
Pharmacology422
Physiology211
Psychiatry7 + 1 EWS34 + 1 EWS
Radiodiagnosis1055
Radiotherapy532
Transfusion Medicine523
Total151 + 4 EWS7576 + 4 EWS

Chandigarh NEET PG Cutoff 2025: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

The table below shows the last closing All India Rank (AIR) for each branch at GMCH Chandigarh in NEET PG 2025, across all rounds. A dash means no seat was allotted in that category. The lowest closing rank belongs to the most competitive branch, and the highest belongs to the branch that stayed open the longest.

In simple words, MD Radio Diagnosis closed at AIR 1,066 in IP-GEN, while MD Microbiology closed at AIR 1,87,440. Use these figures to understand previous counselling trends and estimate your chances for 2026:

SpecialisationIP-GENIP-SC
MD Radio Diagnosis1,06627,612
MD General Medicine1,724–
MD Dermatology3,173–
MD Paediatrics8,01650,043
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology13,409–
MD Psychiatry14,1911,16,602
MS Orthopaedics15,9351,16,602
MS Ophthalmology17,22154,342
MS General Surgery32,265–
MD Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion38,6601,08,930
MD Pharmacology43,5381,67,537
MD Radiation Oncology65,6801,14,200
MD Community Medicine1,16,698–
MD Pathology1,23,4111,08,212
MD Anaesthesiology1,23,411–
MD Forensic Medicine1,47,186–
MD Anatomy1,52,962–
MD Microbiology1,87,440–
MS ENT–55,002
MD Physiology–2,15,254

Looking at last year’s trend helps you judge how much the cutoff may move in 2026. A higher closing rank means the seat was easier to get. In 2025, the IP-GEN closing rank went up for most branches compared to 2024, which means seats stayed open to lower-ranked candidates:

Specialisation2024 Closing Rank2025 Closing Rank
MD Radio Diagnosis3661,066
MD General Medicine7681,724
MD Dermatology8973,173
MD Paediatrics1,7578,016
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,06513,409
MD Psychiatry17,76414,191
MS Orthopaedics7,44915,935
MS Ophthalmology7,94217,221
MS General Surgery16,72832,265
MD IHBT25,04938,660
MD Pharmacology46,73643,538
MD Radiation Oncology29,08765,680
MD Community Medicine17,9541,16,698
MD Anaesthesiology18,4151,23,411
MD Pathology20,0681,23,411

How to Calculate NEET PG Cutoff 2026

NBEMS releases the qualifying cutoff as a percentile, not as a rank. The percentile shows what share of candidates scored equal to or less than you. The formula is:

Percentile = (Number of candidates who scored equal to or less than you ÷ Total number of candidates) × 100

To convert the percentile into a score, use the qualifying cutoff table above. For example, the 50th percentile equals 262 out of 720 for General and EWS candidates. Your rank, not your percentile, decides your branch in counselling.

Eligibility and Reservation for State Quota

State quota seats in Chandigarh are limited to candidates who completed their MBBS from a college in UT Chandigarh affiliated to Panjab University. Candidates must also complete their internship by September 30, 2026, hold NMC or State Medical Council registration and submit a notarized affidavit that they have not claimed state quota benefits in any other state or UT.

Candidates from other states cannot take state quota seats. They can still get a GMCH seat through the AIQ in MCC counselling, or in the Stray Vacancy Round, where they are treated as General candidates:

CategoryReservation (State Quota)
SC15% of 76 seats = 11 seats
STNot available
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)7% of 76 seats = 5 seats
EWS4 seats (additional)
PwBD5% of 76 seats = 4 seats (horizontal)
General60 seats

How to Use the Chandigarh NEET PG Cutoff

The cutoff is most useful when you follow a clear process:

  1. Note your NEET PG 2026 rank and your category (IP-GEN, IP-SC or PwBD).
  2. Find your rank group in the rank-wise branch list.
  3. Compare your rank with the 2025 closing rank of the branches you want.
  4. Check the seat matrix, because branches with one or two seats can swing sharply.
  5. Fill your choices in order of priority. In Chandigarh, you choose only the specialty, since there is a single college.
  6. Keep a few safe options in your list, and use Round 2 and Round 3 to upgrade.
  7. Compare with nearby states such as Punjab and Haryana, and with the UP NEET PG Cutoff.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the Chandigarh NEET PG Cutoff 2026?

The qualifying cutoff is the NBEMS percentile: 50th for General/EWS (262 marks), 45th for General PwBD (244) and 40th for SC/OBC (226). The admission cutoff is the closing rank released by GMCH after each round.

Who releases the Chandigarh NEET PG cutoff?

GMCH, Sector 32, Chandigarh releases it with the seat allotment results on gmch.gov.in. AIQ seats at GMCH follow the MCC allotment results.

What was the closing rank for MD General Medicine in Chandigarh in 2025?

MD General Medicine closed at AIR 1,724 in IP-GEN in NEET PG 2025, up from AIR 768 in 2024.

Which branches are easiest to get in Chandigarh?

In 2025, MD Microbiology (AIR 1,87,440), MD Anatomy (AIR 1,52,962) and MD Forensic Medicine (AIR 1,47,186) had the highest IP-GEN closing ranks, so they were the easiest to get.

Can candidates from other states take Chandigarh state quota seats?

No. State quota seats need an MBBS from a Chandigarh college affiliated to Panjab University. Others can get a GMCH seat through MCC’s AIQ counselling or in the Stray Vacancy Round.

UPDATED FOR 2026

NEET PG Counselling Guides 2026

📚

NEET PG Deemed & Open State Quota eBook 2026

Deemed university & open state quota counselling guidance

Get Guide →
Pankaj Bisht Our Expert

Pankaj Bisht is an Education Content Writer at NEETPGEXAM.COM

Leave a Comment

PG Expert Counsellor

9999-468-150

Ask Queries

Popup

NEET PG 2026 Updates